What is Resilience? FAQs Become a Travellers School? Contact Us

Skylight’s Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Our website offers you the opportunity to access our information and services. It enables us to collect limited information about our site and the people that visit it. We’d like to let you know what information we collect and why.

What information do we collect?

1. Personal information you choose to provide. This is the information you give us when you provide details for shop orders or donations you make, your email if you sign up for newsletters, or filling in forms to request further services or information.Providing this information will always be optional. However, without this information we may not be able to provide the services you select.

2. General website data. This information is generated by our site tracking systems. It does not identify you personally and is never linked to the personal information that you may have provided for the reasons noted above.

What do we do with this information?

Personal information

  • This information allows us to process your specific request or shop transaction, and to send you our Skylight updates, if you have signed up for this.
  • We never share this information with any third parties except for our service providers with whom we have agreements so that we can responsibly protect you and the information from any unauthorised use.
  • We never sell or pass our mailing lists on to other organisations.
  • We may use this information for any marketing, promotions, publicity, direct marketing or market research that we undertake.
  • We may provide this information to a third party in exceptional circumstances when, in good faith, we believe we are required by law to do so.

 

General website data

The general website data (not the personal information) may be shared with third parties such as advertisers, business partners or other organisations. It will never contain any of your personal details.

Opting in and opting out

When you sign up for one or more of our services you are opting to be contacted by us. You can opt out at any time. Please just contact us to let us know.

Can you access your personal information?

The Privacy Act of 1993 gives you the right to access and correct your personal information. To find out more about the New Zealand Privacy Act and how it protects your personal information please contact The Office of the Privacy Commissioner www.privacy.org.nz.

Will our privacy policy change?

We will always endeavour to fulfill our legal duties with regards to the privacy laws. In order to reflect the fact that our organisation is dynamic, and technology is changing and updating, we reserve the right to change this policy at any time. Site users will have access to any new Privacy Policy.

Thank you.

The Skylight Team